Mercredi 4 novembre 2026

Édition quotidienne

Journal du Vapotage

L'information vape au quotidien

News

OXVA VPrime, the 60 W pod read in its 2 ml UK version

Words by Sophie Rambaud · · 8 min. read

OXVA VPrime, the 60 W pod read in its 2 ml UK version
Source: ChatGPT Images (OpenAI)

Five millilitres on most shop listings, two on the box built for the British market. The OXVA VPrime, a 60 W pod with a cartridge, circulates in two capacities, and the arrival of a VPrime 2 has blurred search results even further. We cross-checked the documents published by the manufacturer and the hardware reviews that appeared in the specialist press to separate what really applies to the version on sale in the UK.

The OXVA VPrime in brief, a 60 W cartridge pod

The OXVA VPrime is a rechargeable pod with a built-in 2600 mAh battery and output adjustable from 5 to 60 W. It fires on the draw or on the button, shows its settings on a 0.96 inch colour screen and takes pods with built-in coils, 5 ml in the standard version and 2 ml in the TPD version, the only one that fits the UK cap.

OXVA bills it as the first auto-draw pod designed for direct lung vaping. Its sensor is rated at 0.01 seconds, which the manufacturer says matches the response of the fire button.

The zinc alloy body, finished in IML or leather depending on the colour, charges over USB-C at 5 V and 2 A. Airflow is adjusted on the side of the device, and the pod fills from the top.

Its published dimensions, 105.5 × 37.8 × 23.45 mm for 116 g, reflect a deliberate choice. OXVA packed a large battery and small-mod output into a pod format, at the cost of a bulkier body than entry-level pods.

The OXVA VPrime TPD version, from 5 ml to 2 ml

OXVA lists two capacities for the kit pod, 5 ml for the standard version and 2 ml for the TPD version. UK rules cap refillable tanks and pods at 2 ml and nicotine e-liquid at 20 mg/ml in 10 ml bottles, so the TPD version is the one that matches the domestic market.

The box changes accordingly. The TPD version holds the device, a 2 ml pod at 0.2 ohm already fitted, a second 2 ml pod at 0.6 ohm, a USB-C cable, the user manual, a button operation sheet and a usage suggestion card. The standard version carries the same contents with two 5 ml pods.

Plenty of retailer listings still quote only the 5 ml capacity, sometimes next to a photo of packaging marked TPD. When weighing up a listing, the TPD mark and the capacity printed on the box remain the most reliable reference points.

The move to 2 ml also changes how often you refill. A 2 ml pod holds 2.5 times less liquid than a 5 ml one, and a low resistance coil run at high output generally empties its pod faster than a higher resistance one.

The same gap between standard and TPD versions shows up on other recent pods, as our piece on the Aspire Pixo Max and what the Max version changes explains.

The kit only ships with two coils, but OXVA lists four compatible values and has published an output range and an airflow setting for each. The choice of pod therefore shapes the draw far more than the device settings do.

Four coil values, from 0.2 to 0.8 ohm

In its usage guide, OXVA pairs each value with an output range and an airflow position. The lower the resistance, the higher the recommended output and the wider the airflow.

VPrime podRecommended outputRecommended airflowIn the box
0.2 ohm45 to 60 Wfully openyes, pre-fitted
0.4 ohm28 to 35 Wthree quarters openno
0.6 ohm20 to 25 Whalf openyes
0.8 ohm12 to 18 Wslightly openno

Retailer listings position the 0.2 ohm pod for direct lung vaping and the 0.6 ohm pod for a restricted direct lung draw. The 0.8 ohm pod, the tightest of the set, is the only one whose range drops below 20 W.

An empty pod with replaceable coils

One line of the spec sheet escapes most pages covering the OXVA VPrime. Alongside the pods with built-in coils, the manufacturer lists an empty 2 ml pod, filled from the top, and replacement coils at 0.4 and 0.6 ohm, presented as compatible with the device.

That format changes the maintenance logic. With a built-in coil, a worn coil means replacing the whole pod, whereas with the empty pod only the coil is swapped. OXVA details neither how these replacement coils fit nor how long they last.

Setting up an OXVA VPrime, output, draw and lock

The OXVA VPrime offers a single operating mode, wattage adjustment. Two hardware reviews published in France at the end of November 2024 describe the same controls, without any disagreement.

Two presses on the fire button open the settings menu, and the + and - buttons on the side adjust the output. Pressing both buttons together locks them, which stops the setting from changing by accident in a pocket.

The menu also gives access to the display themes, three in all according to OXVA. They are purely visual and have no effect on how the coil is driven.

On auto-draw, the two reviews complement each other. One notes that it also works for direct lung vaping, the other finds it more responsive with the 0.6 ohm pod than with the 0.2 ohm one.

OXVA VPrime or VPrime 2, what the second generation changes

The VPrime 2 keeps the 5 to 60 W range and auto-draw, but grows on almost every other count. Its product page claims a 3400 mAh battery, about 30% more than the 2600 mAh of the first model, and charging at 5 V and 3 A.

FeatureVPrimeVPrime 2
Battery2600 mAh3400 mAh
USB-C charging5 V, 2 A5 V, 3 A
Output5 to 60 W5 to 60 W
Screen0.96 inch0.98 inch
Kit pod5 ml or 2 ml (TPD), 0.2 and 0.6 ohmDual Mesh 6 ml or 2 ml (TPD), 0.4 and 0.6 ohm
Modeswattage onlyBOOST and ECO
Weight116 g150 g
Dimensions105.5 × 37.8 × 23.45 mm113.12 × 41.2 × 27.7 mm

As with the first model, only the 2 ml TPD version of the VPrime 2 fits the UK cap on pod capacity. The 6 ml Dual Mesh pod belongs to the standard version.

Compatibility works both ways. OXVA lists the Dual Mesh pod as compatible with the first VPrime and the original pod as compatible with the VPrime 2, noting that contents may vary by region. The BOOST and ECO modes, for their part, exist only on the VPrime 2.

For a UK reader, the gap between the two generations therefore comes down to battery, charging speed, weight and the two modes. Pod capacity drops back to 2 ml in both cases.

FAQ

The questions that keep coming up around the OXVA pod, and that product listings tend to leave unanswered.

Can you use the VPrime while it charges?

Yes, the device keeps working while it charges over USB-C. The manufacturer publishes no full charging time for the first model, although it gives a partial figure for the VPrime 2.

Which e-liquids does the VPrime pod take?

OXVA lists it as compatible with both nic salt and freebase e-liquids. The same note appears for the empty 2 ml pod.

How many colours are there?

OXVA lists eight for the first model (Sakura Pink, Blue Leather, Brown Leather, Black Leather, Natural Green, Auroral Purple, Glorious Gold and Black Carbon). The VPrime 2 comes in six, of which only Black Carbon repeats a name from the first series.

How long does a VPrime pod last?

The manufacturer publishes no lifespan. A pod is usually replaced when a burnt taste appears or vapour drops off noticeably, and its life varies with the coil, the output and the liquid used.

Should you wait before using a new pod?

Yes, it is common practice to let the cotton soak for a few minutes after the first fill. A coil fired dry on a new pod degrades before it has even been used.

OXVA VPrime, a powerful pod best read in its 2 ml version

Behind its 60 W and 2600 mAh battery, the OXVA VPrime sold in the UK is first and foremost a 2 ml cartridge pod, whose four coil values set the style of draw. The empty pod with replaceable coils, rarely highlighted, and the cross-compatibility with the VPrime 2 weigh more in the choice than the device spec sheet.

Before comparing two listings, the capacity printed on the box and the value of the pod supplied remain the safest reference points for placing an OXVA VPrime. This gap between international spec sheets and the versions sold in Britain, which affects many other pods, is one of the market stories Journal du Vapotage keeps following.

More on the same subject

Editorial content for adult readers only. Vaping products can contain nicotine, a substance that causes addiction, and vaping products are not for sale to anyone under 18 in the UK. This article is informational, is not a buying recommendation and does not replace the manufacturer manual.